Joe Elkind
[…] AOL is entitled to summary judgment on Count I.

The foregoing says that it's bad if you keep violating the trademark after getting a cease and desist letter; however, you've already broken the law even if you do it once.

     COUNT II: DILUTION OF TRADE AND SERVICE MARK UNDER THE LANHAM ACT

A "dilution" claim is based on the idea that every time a trademark gets misused, it loses a little credibility in the eyes of the public.

     The undisputed facts indicate that Melle diluted AOL's trademark and service mark in violation of the Lanham
     Act. Section 1125(c) permits an owner of a mark to obtain relief against another person's commercial use of the
     mark "if such use begins after the mark has become famous and causes dilution of the distinctive quality of the
     mark." 15 U.S.C. § 1125(c) (1994). A dilution claim is made out by showing: (1) the ownership of a distinctive
     mark; and (2) a likelihood of dilution. See Hormel Foods Corp. v. Jim Henson Prods., Inc., 73 F.3d 497, 506
     (2d Cir. 1996).