Joe Elkind
[…] See Two Pesos, Inc. v. Taco Cabana,
     Inc., 505 U.S. 763, 767-68, 120 L. Ed. 2d 615, 112 S. Ct. 2753 (1992). The Act "provides national protection
     of trademarks in order to secure to the owner of the mark the goodwill of his business and to protect the ability of
     consumers to distinguish among competing producers." Advanced Resources International, Inc. v. Tri-Star
     Petroleum Co., 4 F.3d 327, 333 (4th Cir. 1993) (quoting Park N' Fly, Inc. v. Dollar Park and Fly, Inc., 469
     U.S. 189, 198, 83 L. Ed. 2d 582, 105 S. Ct. 658 (1985)). Section 1125(a)(1) makes unlawful the use in
     interstate commerce of:
     "any false designation of origin ... which ... is likely to cause confusion, or to cause mistake, or to deceive as to the
     affiliation, connection, or association of such person with another person, or as to the origin, sponsorship, or
     approval of his or her goods, services, or commercial activities by another person." 15 U.S.C. § 1125(a)(1)(a)
     (1994).
     The elements of a false-designation violation under the Lanham Act are three-fold: (1) the alleged violator must
     employ a false designation; (2) the false designation must deceive as to origin, ownership or sponsorship; and (3)