No “Employer” Info For Cal/OSHA
[…] According to a report in AVN, CalOSHA “also reportedly contacted relatives and roommates of adult performers in an attempt to gain information to which they may not be legally entitled.”

    Patient Zero was forced to sue both CalOSHA and AIM to protect her medical privacy rights against unwarranted disclosure to CalOSHA officials.

    California Health and Safety Code §120975 states that except in certain limited circumstances, “no person shall be compelled in any state, county, city, or other local civil, criminal, administrative, legislative, or other proceedings to identify or provide identifying characteristics that would identify any individual who is the subject of a blood test to detect antibodies to HIV.”
    This ruling finds that CalOSHA’s subpoena does not fit any of the limited exceptions permitting disclosure of HIV test results.